Jenny started working on a new story idea tonight.

I love her very much.

Advertisements

April 4th! Gotta Go! Gotta Go! Gotta Go!

No sooner did I hit send on the last post than I saw this on the Boston Herald’s website! (I follow the Herald on twitter. Twitter is fast becoming my primary source of news. I follow a whole slew of news sites and I am constantly getting updated. I love twitter. You should love it too.)

I was going to just link the article (like this) but instead I’ll copy the whole thing…

Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr to headline NY concert

By Associated Press
Thursday, March 5, 2009

NEW YORK – Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr are teaming up to headline a benefit concert in New York City.

The former Beatles will headline the Radio City Music Hall concert on April 4 for the David Lynch Foundation. Other performers joining the two superstars include Sheryl Crow, Eddie Vedder, Moby and Bettye Lavette.

Tickets go on sale on Monday at 11 a.m. through ticketmaster.com.

The David Lynch Foundation provides funds to teach students how to meditate so they can “change their world from within.”

IWANNAGOIWANNAGOIWANNAGOIWANNAGO!!!!

Stupid New Yorkers get all the luck. Blah to New Yorkers getting to see 50% of The Beatles while we cool folks in Boston have to settle for the Red Sox kicking ass over the Yankees and the Bruins kicking ass over the Rangers and I’m not even going to mention the Islanders. Blah to New York.

Dwarf Planets Get Some Respect

I was reading space.com during lunch today. I was very happy to see my two favorite dwarf planets getting a little respect from the scientific community. (yeah, I am that much a geek.)

First, the top story of the day: Could Life on Earth Have Come From Ceres? By Lee Pullen, Astrobiology Magazine, posted: 05 March 2009 08:02 am ET

That’s right, our favorite resident of the asteroid belt getting a little attention. Sure, there is probably more water on that tiny little spec of a dwarf planet than on Earth so why shouldn’t we be postulating all sorts of groovy theories about what goes on there. I bet you a dollar* there are microbes in the mantle.

So then we scan further down the list of recent stories and we see this one: Pluto’s Atmosphere Warmer Than Thought By Clara Moskowitz, Staff Writer, posted: 04 March 2009 05:05 pm ET

Turns out our much maligned former ninth planet has a pretty cool atmosphere and that atmosphere is actually warmer than the surface of the planet. Not bad, eh? Sorta makes you want to take that IAU planetary definition and stuff it up someone’s icy core, don’t it? Yeah, that Eris dwarf planet doesn’t look quite so hot now, does it.

Sorry… I for some reason think these little dwarf planets are extra cool. Only because we all know the eight big planets all look down on them and act mean toward them just because they are small, or far away, or their orbit crosses Neptune’s or some shit like that. I love these guys. Ceres, Pluto, Makemake, Haumea, and even Eris who started the whole debate that got Pluto demoted. While I’m at it, let’s add Pluto’s moon Charon into this little astronomy love fest. Charon and Pluto are close enough in mass that the center point of their orbit is actually in the empty space between them. They aren’t a planet and a moon, they are a duel planetary system. Let’s see any other bodies in hydrostatic equilibrium pull off that trick. Damn straight!

See? There, I did it again. Sorry everyone.

* The dollar in question is of course an Internet Dollar as defined on the show South Park. In other words, if life exists in the water beneath the crust of Ceres I owe you nuttin. Thanks

Day One of the Mark Recchi Era

Mark Recchi.

I’ve been thinking about it… maybe I am over reacting. I got the impression that the Bruins saw the Recchi acquisition as a big name pick up. 10-15 years ago that would have been true. Today? Not so much. I honestly don’t think bad of Mr. Recchi, I just think that his time has clearly past. He’s having a decent year, but he also has played on a terrible push over of a team. How many of those 13 goals (or whatever he has) are garbage goals?

Maybe if I look at it less as a big name move and more as a depth move. The team wanted some one who can score to play on the wing with Patrice Bergeron in place of the injuredly absent Marco Sturm. (I just invented an adverb… injuredly) If we look at Recchi as just a third line kinda guy… maybe it’s not so bad. If we look at Recchi as a third line kinda guy and consider the lottery team’s second round draft pick… maybe it’s an okay deal.

I hope he comes to Boston and lights it up. I hope he and Bergeron click in famous fashion and the two of them carry us all the way.

I just don’t think it’s going to happen. I think Charelli is the GM of a first place team and thought that he just had to do something and this was the best he could do. I think I would have rathered sticking with just the Montador deal.

My RPM Challenge (extended edition) took a huge step forward yesterday. I now have 10 songs that have crappy lyrics and crappy melodies and crappy vocals on tape. I didn’t really think I’d be able to pull it off in one day, but I got it done. A few of the songs have lyrics that were pieced together from notes I took throughout February, but most of them were written on the spot yesterday… and they are so bad that it will be obvious.

I’ve never been good at writing lyrics. Melodies too for that matter, but the lyrics are especially bad. That being said, it’s a fairly recent development that I haven’t been able to write something when I’ve needed too. I’ve always been able to crank out tons of stuff, it’s just always been bad. At some point between Prime Meridian breaking up and joining Break Even I lost the knack. (note: I said it’s a recent development, but Prime Meridian split up nine years ago. I’m old, anything that’s happened since 1995 or so is recent for me.

Yesterday it was like old times. I wrote complete bullshit garbage nonsense. Just me, iTunes looping a rough mix of the song I was working on, a google document, and a rhyming dictionary website.

The only down side was that during one of these sit-at-the-desktop-computer-writing-lame-lyrics sessions I had a virus pop up on my computer. I have no idea where it came from, but it’s pissing me off. It’s one of those self replicating suckers that pop up a warning saying you’re infected and the only way to get un-infected is to buy some specific product… Obviously the product and the virus were written by the same asshole. Asshole.

Anyway, all that’s left on the recording end of RPM(extended) is the lead guitar parts. Then I can mix. I’m contemplating the possibility of dusting off my saxophone for one song. It’ll be painful, but it might be fun. Also, I bought these little mini bongo drums things at the Moroccan Pavilion at Epcot Center and I might throw those on some place too. Sure I am going to end up finishing a couple of weeks late, but it’s still been a lot of fun.

On to this morning’s commute. It was a breeze except for the last half mile. I was on Old Conn. Path in Framingham and got held up by an accident. Some one got rear ended pretty hard. The rear end-ee seemed to be okay, but I saw the rear end-er get wheeled into an ambulance on a stretcher.

At this point I was still pretty far away, but you can see a fire engine heading toward the scene.

Here we are a little closer. You can’t see any of the damage, but you can see the rear end-ee. and you can see some rescue vehicles and a cop or two.

Now you’re up to date.